Henry v. Maxum Indemnity Company ( 2022 )
[…] Specifically, Savoie testified that he did not see anything wrong with the claim filing process until he found out that someone was questioning the claim denials in 2019.47 Although not mentioned by either party, the Nations Defendants have submitted a Claimant Request for Change in Representation Status for Savoie dated May 30, 2019.48 As previously recognized by the Court,49 and acknowledged by both parties,50 in response to the COVID-19 pandemic the Louisiana legislature enacted La. R.S. 9:5829, effective June 9, 2020, which provides, in pertinent part, that, “The right to file a pleading or motion to enforce any right, claim, or action which would have expired during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020, shall expire on July 6, 2020.”51 Because the one-year prescriptive period on Savoie’s legal malpractice claim, set forth in La. Civ. Code art. 3492, would have expired during the time period set forth in La. R.S. 9:5829, the prescriptive period was suspended until July 6, 2020 under the statute.