As previously recognized by the Court,44 and acknowledged by both parties,45 in response to the COVID-19 pandemic the Louisiana legislature enacted La. R.S. 9:5829, effective June 9, 2020, which provides, in pertinent part, that, “The right to file a pleading or motion to enforce any right, claim, or action which would have expired during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020, shall expire on July 6, 2020.”46 Because Bonvillain’s legal malpractice claim would have prescribed on June 11, 2020 under Article 3492, the prescriptive period was suspended until July 6, 2020 under La.