Henry v. Maxum Indemnity Company ( 2022 )
[…] 351, 354 (La. 1992)). 42 Henry, 210 Fed.Appx at 359 (citing Harvey, 593 So.2d at 355). 43 R. Doc. 223 at pp. 17-18. Bascle’s DHECC portal on August 18, 2019.44 The Nations Defendants do not contest this assertion.45 The Court notes, however, that Plaintiffs alleged in a prior pleading that The Block Law Firm obtained access to Bascle’s DHECC portal on June 18, 2019.46 The Court previously determined that Bascle’s legal malpractice claim was timely-filed in light of that June 18, 2019 date.47 Specifically, the Court found that Bascle’s claim was timely-filed on July 6, 2020 based upon La. R.S. 9:5829(A), which provides, in pertinent part, that, “The right to file a pleading or motion to enforce any right, claim, or action which would have expired during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020, shall expire on July 6, 2020.”48 Based upon the evidence before the Court and the Court’s prior ruling, the Nations Defendants have failed to show that they are entitled to summary judgment on the basis that Bascle’s legal malpractice claim is time-barred under Article 3492. The Court further finds that, for the reasons