St. Luke No. 2, LLC v. Hermes Health Alliance, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Comparison of Section 205 to broader removal statutes also confirms this reading of the text. In other instances, “Congress has shown the ability to clearly extend the reach of removal statutes to . . . third-party defendants.” Palisades Collections LLC v. Shorts, 552 F.3d 327, 333 (4th Cir. 2008). For example, 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a) authorizes “[a] party” in a civil action to “remove any claim or cause of action” over which a federal court would have bankruptcy jurisdiction. Additionally, §§ 1454(a) and (b) allow “any party” to remove “[a] civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights.” Likewise, “the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure differentiate between third-party defendants, counterclaim defendants, and defendants.” Home Depot, 139 S. Ct. at 1744; see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 14, 12(a)(1)(A)–(B).