Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's London v. Belmont Commons LLC ( 2023 )
[…] However, Belmont argues that the Court may not apply Grigson estoppel in this case without violating several Louisiana state statutes. R. Doc. 38 at 2–4. Under Louisiana law, estoppel cannot prevail in conflict with the positive written law, but is applicable only in the absence of express law. See, e.g., Palermo Land Co. v. Planning Commission, 561 So. 2d 482 (La. 1990); Frazer v. Day, 292 So. 2d 870, 874 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1974) (overruled on other grounds). Accordingly, Belmont argues that the application of Grigson estoppel is prohibited by La. R.S. § 22:868(A)(1); La. R.S. § 22:868(A)(2); La. R.S. § 22:1892; and La. R.S. § 22:1973. a. La. R.S. § 22:868(A)(1) and (2) La. R.S. § 22:868(A)(1) prohibits in an insurance contract “any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . . [r]equiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state or country.” La. R.S. § 22:868(A)(2) prohibits in an insurance contract agreements which “depriv[e] the courts of [Louisiana] of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer.”