In the Matter of Aries Marine Corporation ( 2023 )
[…] Limitation of Liability Aries alternatively requests that this Court find that it is entitled to limit its liability to the value of the RAM XVIII and any pending freight at the end of the voyage. As stated above, in order to be entitled to limitation, Aries must show that any negligence that occurred was not within its privity or knowledge. Archer Daniels Midland, 545 F. Supp. 3d at 402. The Court concludes that summary judgment on this issue is not warranted. 29 Id. at 9. 30 See R. Doc. No. 151-26, ¶¶ 49−65; R. Doc. No. 204-1, at 7−13. First, the Court notes that, pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 30506, in the case of a “seagoing vessel,” “privity or knowledge of the master or the owner’s superintendent or managing agent, at or before the beginning of each voyage, is imputed to the owner.” Though the statute does not define “seagoing vessel,” the Fifth Circuit has defined the term as meaning a vessel that is either intended to navigate or does navigate beyond twelve nautical miles from the coast of the United States.