Modern Am. Recycling Serv., 878 F.3d 130, 134 (5th Cir. 2017), “the district court has the limited discretion to decide that the same evidence, presented to him or her as a trier of fact in a plenary trial, could not possibly lead to a different result.” Jones v. United States, 936 F.3d 318, 321–22 (5th Cir. 2019) (quotation and citation omitted). III. ANALYSIS The Court first briefly explains the core issue raised in the instant motions. Pursuant to the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (“OCSLA”), federal jurisdiction extends to the Outer Continental Shelf. 43 U.S.C. § 1333. However, OCSLA directs that the “laws of each adjacent [s]tate” apply to “that portion of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, and artificial islands and fixed structures erected thereon, which would be within the area of the State if its boundaries were extended seaward to the outer margin of the outer Continental Shelf.” Id. § 1333(a)(2)(A). “[A]djacent state law applies as surrogate federal law under OCSLA” so long as the following conditions are met: (1) The controversy must arise on a situs covered by OCSLA (i.e. the subsoil, seabed, or artificial structures permanently or temporarily attached thereto).