(Rec. doc. 52-1 at p. 4). Defendant notes that this Court has already dismissed this claim as applied to other Defendants and further pIdoints out that Plaintiff has previously conceded that such a cause of action does not exist. ( .). Citing case law, Plaintiff claims that Louisiana law provides protection to employees like Plaintiff in the 3 form of a right of action against his employer. (Rec. doc. 56 at pp. 4-5). Cunningham v. City of New Orleans Louisiana Revised Statute § 42:1169 – or the Code of Governmental Ethics – provides: Any public employee who reports to a person or entity of competent authority or jurisdiction information which he reasonably believes indicates a violation of any law or of any order, rule, or regulation issued in accordance with law or any other alleged acts of impropriety related to the scope or duties of public employment or public office within any branch of state government or any political subdivision shall be free from discipline, reprisal, or threats of discipline or reprisal by the public employer for reporting such acts of alleged impropriety. La. Rev. Stat. § 42:1169(A). “An eCmolplinlosy ve.e S’sta rteem eexd rye lu. nDdeepr’t tohfe N Caotd. eR eosf. Governmental Ethics is through the Boasrede of Ethics.” , 118 So. 3d 43, 47 (La. Ct. App. 2013); La. Rev.