Kronlage Family Limited Partnership v. Eagan Insurance Agency, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] be dismissed because they are perempted pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:5606.68 Specifically, Defendants assert that the claims are perempted because Plaintiff was aware of the Arbitration Clause upon receiving a copy of the Policy in June 2021 but did not file the instant lawsuit until August 22, 2022.69 Plaintiff argues that its claims are not perempted because they are based on Defendants’ failure to remove the Arbitration Clause and so the peremption clock did not start until Plaintiff realized this failure well after Hurricane Ida.70 In relevant part, Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:5606(A) states: No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year 65 Id. 66 Lormand v. U.S. Unwired, Inc., 565 F.3d 228, 257 (5th Cir. 2009). 67 Carbe v. Lappin, 492 F.3d 325, 328 n.9 (5th Cir. 2007); Moore v. Metro. Human Serv. Dep’t, No. 09- 6470, 2010 WL 1462224, at * 2 (E.D. La. Apr. 8, 2010) (Vance, J.) (citing Jones v. Bock, 549 U.S. 199, 215 (2007)). 68 See Rec. Doc. 11-1 at 6. 69 Id. 70 See Rec. Doc. 14 at 4–5. from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. Plaintiff filed the Petition in Louisiana state court on August 22, 2022. Thus, Section 9:5606(A) perempts any claims against Defendants that Plaintiff discovered or should have discovered before August 22, 2021. Defendants argue that the claims are perempted because Plaintiff admits in the