Oubre v. Lewis ( 2023 )
[…] A. Plaintiff’s LWCL Claim Plaintiff asserts a claim under LWCL for workers’ compensation retaliation in violation of Louisiana Revised Statute § 23:1361, alleging that Lewis terminated her employment after Plaintiff requested contact information for the Parish’s workers’ compensation insurer.82 Lewis argues that Plaintiff cannot assert a claim against her, in her individual capacity, under LWCL because Lewis was not Plaintiff’s employer.83 Plaintiff argues that the identity of Plaintiff’s employer is an issue of fact to be decided by this Court following further case development.84 Section 23:1361(B) states that “[n]o person shall discharge an employee from employment because of said employee having asserted a claim for benefits under the provisions of [LWCL].”85 “Section 23:1361(C) states that an employee discharged in violation of the statute shall be entitled to recover civil penalties ‘from the employer or prospective employer who has violated the provisions of this Section.’”86 In interpreting this statute, “Louisiana state courts . . .