Jaxon Energy, LLC v. Admiral Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] Nor is the issue of whether Admiral suffered prejudice from Jaxon’s delay relevant to the issue of coverage. Jaxon relies on New York Insurance Law § 3420(a)(5), which provides, in relevant part: No policy or contract insuring . . . against liability for injury to, or destruction of, property shall be issued or delivered in this state, unless it contains in substance the following provisions or 31 R. Doc. 21-1 at 2, 5. 32 R. Doc. 21-5 at 4. provisions that are equally or more favorable to the insured . . . : [a] provision that failure to give any notice required to be given by such policy within the time period prescribed therein shall not invalidate any claim made by the insured, injured person or any other claimant, unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the insurer[.] N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(a)(5). Jaxon argues that because New York law applies to the policy, Admiral must show prejudice in order to enforce the 21-day reporting requirement. But by its own terms, § 3420(a)(5) applies only to insurance policies that are “issued or delivered in this state.” Id. Courts have repeatedly “declined to apply § 3420 outside the geographic scope dictated by the statutory language.” Indian Harbor Ins. Co. v.