Goux Enterprises, Inc. v. Indian Harbor Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] See La. Rev. Stat. § 22:868 (“No insurance contract delivered or issued in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state . . . shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . . [d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer”). Nevertheless, the Convention, as implemented by Congress in 9 U.S.C. §§ 201, et seq., supersedes otherwise applicable state law. See McDonnel Grp., LLC v. Great Lakes Ins. SE, UK Branch, 923 F.3d 427, 431-32 (5th Cir. 2019).