has been had in accordance with the terms of the agreement. . . .64 “[I]f the issues in a case are within the reach of that [arbitration] agreement, the district court has no discretion under section 3 to deny the stay.”65 Generally, federal courts apply the FAA only to parties to an arbitration agreement absent a non-party asking for a stay of the entire litigation.66 V. Analysis A. Whether the Federal Arbitration Act Applies to this Dispute In resolving the instant motion before the Court, it is first necessary to determine whether the FAA governs the dispute between Plaintiff and Weixler. Section 2 of the FAA states that a “contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable.”67 “Commerce” under Section 1 of the FAA means “commerce among the several 62 Id. 63 Texaco Expl. & Prod. Co. v. AmClyde Engineered Prod. Co., 243 F.3d 906, 909 (5th Cir. 2001) (citing Dean Witter Reynolds Inc. v. Byrd, 470 U.S. 213, 217 (1985)). 64 9 U.S.C. § 3. 65 Texaco Expl. & Prod.