Parria-Smith v. Primerica Life Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] One such breach of the duties imposed in the subsection above is— Failing to pay the amount of any claim due any person insured by the contract within sixty days after receipt of satisfactory proof of loss from the claimant when such failure is arbitrary, capricious, or without probable cause. Id. § 1973(B)(5) (emphasis added). But the foregoing provisions are not applicable to claims made under health and accident insurance policies. Id. § 1973(D). They may apply, however, to a life insurance policy. See Burley v. N.Y. Life Ins. Co., 179 So. 3d 922, 931 (La. App. 3d Cir. 2015). Instead, § 1821 (not referenced by the plaintiff) applies to health and accident policies, and states: All claims for accidental death arising under the terms of health and accident contracts where such contracts insure against accidental death shall be settled by the insurer within sixty days of receipt of due proof of death and should the insurer fail to do so without just cause, then the amount due shall bear interest at the rate of six percent per annum from date of receipt of due proof of death by the insurer until paid. La. R.S. § 22:1821 (B) (emphasis added). Section 1811, specifically applicable to life policies, states that— All death claims arising under policies of insurance issued or delivered within this state shall be settled by the insurer within sixty days after the date of receipt of due proof of death, and if the insurer fails to do so without just cause, the amount due shall bear interest at the rate of eight percent per annum from date of receipt of due proof of death by the insurer until paid. La. R.S. § 22:1811 (emphasis added).