Parria-Smith v. Primerica Life Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] Id. Importantly, the nonmovant must come forward with competent evidence, such as affidavits or depositions, to buttress his claims. Metro. Life Ins., 2015 WL 5165556, at *2. Hearsay evidence and unsworn documents that cannot be presented in a form that would be admissible in evidence at trial do not qualify as competent opposing evidence. Id. (citing Martin v. John w. Stone Oil Distrib., Inc., 819 F.2d 547, 549 (5th Cir. 1987); Fed. R. Civ. Pro. 56(c)(2)). Section 901 of Louisiana’s Insurance Code, Intentional Acts Exclusion, states in relevant part: No beneficiary, assignee, or other payee under any personal insurance contract shall receive from the insurer any benefits under the contract accruing upon the death, disablement, or injury of the individual insured when the beneficiary, assignee, or other payee is either: (a) Held by a final judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction to be criminally responsible for the death, disablement, or injury of the individual insured. (b) Judicially determined to have participated in the intentional, unjustified killing of the individual insured.