The LOAIA further provides, in relevant part: Any provision in any agreement arising out of the operations, services, or activities listed in Subsection C of this Section of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 which requires waivers of subrogation, additional named insured endorsements, or any other form of insurance protection which would frustrate or circumvent the prohibitions of this Section, shall be null and void and of no force and effect. 22 R. Doc. No. 310-1, at 21. 23 Id. 24 Id. La. R.S. § 9:2780(G). This statute was enacted to address the “inequity [that] is foisted on certain contractors and their employees by the defense or indemnity provisions, either or both, contained in some agreements” to which the LOAIA applies. Id. § 9:2780(A). The Louisiana Supreme Court has held that “voiding a waiver of subrogation clause only achieves the purpose of the [LOAIA] when such a clause is sought to be enforced in conjunction with the enforcement of an indemnification clause.” Fontenot v.