In RE Royal Alice Properties, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] the Trustee’s Rule 9019 motion and approved the settlement between the Trustee and Arrowhead.14 The court found that the settlement was fair and in the best interest of the estate, in large part because the Trustee was receiving the benefit of not having to expend further estate funds on the AAP.15 Then, on October 13, 2022, the bankruptcy court denied Picture Pro’s motion for redemption of litigious rights on the bases that the motion was moot due to the court’s September 21 order approving the 9019 motion, or in the 11 In re Royal Alice Props., LLC, No. 21-ap-1033, R. Doc. 29. 12 Id. Article 2652 provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hen a litigious right is assigned, the debtor may extinguish his obligation by paying to the assignee the price the assignee paid for the assignment, with interest from the time of the assignment.” 13 Id. 14 In re Royal Alice Props., LLC, No. 19-bk-12337, R. Doc. 713. 15 Id. alternative, because the Trustee had received value in exchange for its assignment of claims against Picture Pro.16 Picture Pro appealed to this Court on October 21, 2022, seeking review of the bankruptcy court’s