In RE Royal Alice Properties, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] Arrowhead had merely agreed to dismiss its purportedly frivolous appeal in exchange for the Trustee’s claims against Picture Pro, Picture Pro was able to redeem the litigious rights without paying Arrowhead any monetary sum.14 On September 21, 2022, the bankruptcy court approved the Trustee’s Rule 9019 motion and approved the settlement between the Trustee and Arrowhead.15 The court found that the settlement was fair and in the best interest of the estate, in large part because the Trustee was receiving the 10 Id. 11 Id. 12 In re Royal Alice Props., LLC, No. 21-ap-1033, R. Doc. 29. 13 Id. Article 2652 provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hen a litigious right is assigned, the debtor may extinguish his obligation by paying to the assignee the price the assignee paid for the assignment, with interest from the time of the assignment.” 14 Id. 15 In re Royal Alice Props., LLC, No. 19-bk-12337, R. Doc. 713. benefit of not having to expend further estate funds on the AAP.16 Then, on October 13, 2022, the bankruptcy court denied Picture Pro’s motion for redemption of litigious rights on the bases that the motion was moot due to