Free Speech Coalition, Inc. v. LeBlanc ( 2023 )
[…] For the reasons that follow, Defendants’ motion is GRANTED. FACTUAL BACKGROUND In June 2022, Louisiana Governor John Bel Edwards signed the Act into law. 4 The law took effect on January 1, 2023.5 The relevant parts of the Act impose liability on “[a]ny commercial entity that knowingly and intentionally publishes or distributes material 1 R. Doc. 35. 2 See R. Doc. 31. 3 Defendants concede (R. Doc. 35 at p. 1) this Court has jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ claims against AG Landry with respect to the Public Enforcement Act, La. R.S. § 51:2121. 4 R. Doc. 31 at p. 18. 5 See Note, La. R.S. § 9:2800.29. harmful to minors on the internet from a website that contains a substantial portion of such [harmful] material” if those commercial entities “fail[] to perform reasonable age verification methods to verify the age of individuals attempting to access the material.”6 Crucially, the Act is “intended to provide [through private actions] a civil remedy for damages against commercial entities who distribute harmful material to minors.”7 The Act does not explicitly charge any government official or entity with enforcement.