Free Speech Coalition, Inc. v. LeBlanc ( 2023 )
[…] Instead, the Act may be enforced only through private actions.8 Under La. R.S. 9:2800.29(B)(3)(a), “[a]ny commercial entity that is found to have violated this Section shall be liable to an individual for damages resulting from a minor's accessing the material, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees as ordered by the court.”9 The Act provides two options to meet he required “reasonable age verification.”10 The first option is for a commercial entity to verify that the person attempting to access 6 § 9:2800.29(B)(1).