Free Speech Coalition, Inc. v. LeBlanc ( 2023 )
[…] (iii) Sexual intercourse, masturbation, sodomy, bestiality, oral copulation, flagellation, excretory functions, exhibitions, or any other sexual act. 7 § 9:2800.29(A). 8 In June 2023, Governor Edwards signed into law a companion act, the “Public Enforcement Act,” codified at La. R.S. § 51:2121. The Public Enforcement Act took effect August 1, 2023.8 As noted, see note 3, supra, Defendants do not contest this Court’s jurisdiction over AG Landry with respect to the Public Enforcement Act. 9 § 9:2800.29(B)(3)(a) (emphasis added). 10 §§ 9:2800.29(D)(8)(a),(b). the material is 18 years of age or older by requiring the person to “[p]rovide a digitized identification card as defined in R.S. 51:3211.”11 Alternatively, a commercial entity may require “the person attempting to access the [harmful] material to comply with a commercial age verification system that verifies” either through “[g]overnment-issued identification” or “[a]ny commercially reasonable method that relies on public or private transactional data to verify the age of the person attempting to access the information is at least eighteen years of age or older.”12 PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND On June 20,