Gwin v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., No. 16-1222, 2017 WL 3574443, at *6 (M.D. La. Aug. 17, 2017) (citing 15 LA. CIV. L. TREATISE, INS. L. & PRAC. § 10:330). Seabrook maintains that due to the nature of the fire and the location of the fire alarm, the buildings would have sustained damage even if Seabrook had complied with the condition precedent.22 But there is no requirement “that there must be a specific link between the hazard and the loss itself.” Id. Seabrook next asserts that Kinsale waived its right to deny coverage under Louisiana Revised Statute § 22:1314(B). That section provides, in relevant part: Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this Section, such a breach shall not afford a defense to a suit on the policy if the facts constituting such a breach existing at the time of the issuance of the policy and were, at such time, known to the insurer or to any of his or its officers or agents, or if the facts constituting such a breach existed at the time of the loss and were, at such time, known to the insurer or to any of his or its officers or agents. Id. Seabrook asserts that it believes Kinsale inspected the property before the fire occurred,23 and knew or should have known that Seabrook did not have a centrally monitored, automatic fire alarm.