Fuat Onur Hurmuzlu, and the Second Officer of the M/T ATINA, Bertan Pisirici, taken as part of an investigation on behalf of the United States Coast Guard (USCG) and/or the United States National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB). Besiktas argues that the interviews are inadmissible pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 6308(a), which prohibits any part of a USCG report from being used as evidence in a civil trial, or 49 U.S.C. §1154(b), which prohibits any part of a NTSB report from being admitted into evidence in a civil action. The parties dispute the applicability of 46 U.S.C. § 6308(a) and 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) to the interview transcripts at issue. 46 U.S.C. § 6308(a) states: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no part of a report of a marine casualty investigation conducted under section 6301 of this title, including findings of fact, opinions, recommendations, deliberations, or conclusions, shall be admissible as evidence or subject to discovery in any civil or administrative proceedings, other than an administrative proceeding initiated by the United States.5 4 FED. R. CIV. P. 56 cmt. 5 46 U.S.C. § 6308(a). 3 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) similarly provides: “No part of a report of the [NTSB], related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.”6 The parties dispute whether the transcripts of the interviews are “part of” the USCG or NTSB report and