Courville v. Allied Pros. Ins. Co., 2013-0976 (La. App. 1 Cir. 6/5/15); 174 So. 3d 659, 665, writ denied, 2015-1309 (La. 10/30/15); 179 So. 3d 615. Following the enactment of the MFA, Louisiana adopted La. Rev. Stat. § 22:868, which serves to “reverse-preempt” the FAA, and “render[] void arbitration provisions in insurance contracts.” See McDonnel Grp., L.L.C. v. Great Lakes Ins. SE, UK Branch, 923 F.3d 427, 431 (5th Cir. 2019), as revised (June 6, 2019) (citations omitted). Reverse- preemption under the MFA only applies to Acts of Congress, not treaties.2 B. Application of La. Rev. Stat. § 22:868 In pertinent part La. Rev. Stat. § 22:868 states that “No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state . . . shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . . [d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer.” La. Rev. Stat. § 22:868. Accordingly, the Supreme Court of Louisiana has found that arbitration provisions in insurance contracts are unenforceable. See Doucet v. Dental Health Plans Mgmt. Corp., 412 So. 2d 1383, 1384 (La. 1982) (citation omitted). Here, ISIC argues that La. Rev.