See id. (first citing M.J. Farms, Ltd. v. Exxon Mobile Corp., 07-2371, p. 13 (La. 7/1/08); 998 So. 2d 16, 26-27; then citing La. Civ. Code art. 9; and then citing La. Rev. Stat. § 1:4). Further, “[w]hen the language of the law is susceptible of different meanings, it must be interpreted as having the meaning that best conforms to the purpose of the law,” and “examining the context in which they occur and the txt of the law as a whole.” Id. at 132 (alteration in original) (citing La. Civ. Code arts. 10, 12). First, to the extent that defendant argues that La. Rev. Stat. § 22:868 does not apply to surplus line insurers, this Court disagrees.3 The plain language of La. Rev. Stat. § 22:868 states that “No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state . . . shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . . [d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the 3 To the extent that plaintiffs also argue that “the Policy does not comport to surplus line requirements to begin with as the Policy at issue does not align with surplus line requirements under La.