Hercules Offshore, Inc., 713 F.3d 208, 212 (5th Cir. 2013) (alterations in original) (quoting Manguno v. Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 276 F.3d 720, 723 (5th Cir. 2002)). Additionally, “Any ambiguities are construed against removal because the removal statute should be strictly construed in favor of remand.” Id. (citation and internal quotations omitted). Removal is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1446, which requires that the notice of removal must be filed within 30 days of receipt of the initial pleading. See 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(1). Where a case is not originally removable but later becomes removable, the notice of removal must be filed within 30 days of receipt of the “amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable.” 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(3). However, “[a] case may not be removed under subsection (b)(3) on the basis of jurisdiction conferred by section 1332 more than 1 year after commencement of the action, unless the district court finds that the plaintiff has acted in bad faith in order to prevent a defendant from removing the action.” 28 U.S.C. § 1446(c)(1). Here, plaintiff filed his petition on February 22, 2022 in Louisiana state court, making the deadline to remove pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1446 on the basis of diversity jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332, February 22, 2023. See Rec. Doc. 1; Rec.