La. Rev. Stat. § 39:1533. For claims covered by the ORM’s Self-Insurance Fund, “representation of the state and state agencies . . . shall be provided by the attorney general or by private legal counsel appointed by the attorney general[.]” La. Rev. Stat. § 39:1533(B). Here, counsel for the OPCDC is private legal counsel appointed by the attorney general being paid by the State of Louisiana through the ORM. Rec. Doc. 19-1 at 9 n.19. Plaintiff attempts to argue that “the State is not obligated to indemnify either [Judge Willard or the OPCDC] under La. R.S. 42:1441.1 and La. R.S. 13:5108.1(1), and, thus, would not be obligated to pay a judgment on their behalf.” Rec. Doc. 27 at 13. However, it is unclear how La. Rev. Stat. § 1441.1 would apply in this situation as it related to “Nonimposition of master-servant liability on state by Civil Code Article 2320 and other laws for torts of persons not designated state officials, officers or employees by R.S. 13:5108.2,” and the OPCDC cannot be said to be a person. Whereas plaintiff’s argument discusses this statute in terms of Kazik, Kazik is not a party to this lawsuit and was never named a defendant in his individual or official capacity. Similarly, La. Rev.