C. Exemptions Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity does not preclude a lawsuit where the state has waived immunity or Congress abrogates the state’s immunity. See College Sav. Bank v. Fla. Prepaid Postsecondary Educ. Expense Bd., 527 U.S. 666, 670-71 (1999). Here, there is no evidence that the state has waived immunity or consented to this suit, “[i]n fact, Louisiana explicitly maintains its sovereign immunity by statute.” See Kirkwood v. Dep’t of Pub. Safety & Corr., No. 15-CV-6981, 2016 WL 3476801, at *2, *2 n.12 (E.D. La. June 25, 2016) (citing La. Rev. Stat. § 13:5106(A)) (“No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.”).