Davis asserts that the Louisiana Medical Malpractice Act (the “LMMA”) does not conflict with any act of Congress, and further claims that, “Congress has affirmatively indicated that state medical malpractice law should fully apply if not supplement maritime law thus evidencing a strong state interest in medical malpractice regulation and a weak interest in maritime uniformity in this area.”111 Dr. Davis cites 46 U.S.C. § 30510 to support his position, which provides that: In a civil action by any person in which the owner or operator of a vessel or employer of a crewmember is claimed to have vicarious liability for medical malpractice with regard to a crewmember occurring at a shoreside facility, and to the extent the damages resulted from the conduct of any shoreside doctor, hospital, medical facility, or other health care provider, the owner, operator, or employer is entitled to rely on any statutory limitations of liability applicable to the doctor, hospital, medical facility, or other health care provider in the State of the United States in which the shoreside medical care was provided.112 The Court, however, agrees with Cole that Dr.