The first factor weighs in favor of admitting evidence regarding Dotson’s mail fraud conviction. The Court turns to the first factor in connection with Dotson’s conviction for obstruction of justice. Dotson was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1503, which requires a 32 United States v. Cohen, 544 F.2d 781, 785 (5th Cir. 1977) (quoting United States v. San Martin, 505 F.2d 918, 923 (5th Cir. 1974)). 33 Id. 34 18 U.S.C. § 1341. showing that he acted “corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication.”35 This offense does not require a “deliberate and carefully premeditated intent,”36 and it is not probative as to Dotson’s character for truthfulness. The Court finds the first factor weighs against admitting evidence of Dotson’s obstruction of justice conviction.