Chauvin v. Symetra Life Insurance Company ( 2019 )
[…] Sixty percent of $1999.25 is $1199.55. $1199.55 minus $291.18 is $908.37. through the commencement of this suit in May 2019, because even this generous calculation does not change the ultimate outcome. Accordingly, the value of Plaintiff’s claim for overdue benefits is $26,342.73.9 In addition to seeking overdue benefits, Ms. Chauvin brings a claim under Louisiana Revised Statute section 22:1821, which allows a plaintiff to recover “double the amount of the health and accident benefits due under the terms of [an insurance] policy or contract during the period of delay” as well as attorney fees when an insurer fails to make timely payments. La. R.S. 22:1821. The amount in controversy depends on all these forms of relief. See, e.g., St.