F&M Mafco, Inc. v. Ocean Marine Contractors, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] F&M counters that dismissal of its treble damages claim is premature because it has since provided notice of its LUTPA claim to the attorney general and expects the attorney general to issue a formal notification to ECapital. When that occurs, F&M contends, 2 Of course, if it is established at the summary judgment or trial phase of these proceedings that ECapital held a valid security interest in the cranes and complied with the requirements of the Uniform Commercial Code, no LUTPA claim would lie. See La. R.S. § 10:9-609(a) (“After default, a secured party may take possession of the collateral only: (1) after the debtor’s abandonment, or the debtor’s surrender to the secured party, of the collateral; (2) with the debtor’s consent given after or in contemplation of default; (3) pursuant to judicial process; or (4) in those cases expressly provided by law other than this Chapter.”). the procedural prerequisites to a treble damages claim will be satisfied. Notably, another Section of this Court has squarely rejected F&M’s prematurity argument. See Andretti Sports Mktg. La., LLC v.