F&M Mafco, Inc. v. Ocean Marine Contractors, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] Humana Health Plan of Texas Inc., 336 F.3d 375, 379 (5th Cir. 2003). II. A. The Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law (previously and still also commonly referred to as LUTPA) declares unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” La. R.S. § 51:1405(A). LUTPA affords a private cause of action to “[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property . . . as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice.” Id. § 1409(A). If actual damages are awarded, the statute requires the Court to award “reasonable attorney fees and costs.” Id. LUTPA also mandates an award of treble the actual damages sustained “[i]f the court finds the unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice was knowingly used, after being put on notice by the attorney general.” Id. Conspicuously absent from the statute is an enumeration of the types of conduct that constitute an “unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice.” Thus, courts make this determination on a “case-by-case basis.” Cheramie Servs., Inc. v.