Brooks v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] Civ. Code art. 2315(A). 242 Benjamin ex rel. Benjamin v. Housing Authority of New Orleans, 2004-1058 (La. 12/1/04), 893 So.2d 1, 4. 243 Id. at 4-5. 244 Id. at 6 (citing Perkins v. Entergy Corp., 00–1372 (La.3/23/01), 782 So.2d 606, 611). 245 La. Civ. Code. art. 2323(A). upon and the condition of the highway.”246 In such a case, a following motorist is presumed to have breached this statutory duty when a rear-end collision occurs.247 Even so, “[i]f a person suffers injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss.”248 In this case, it is undisputed the vehicle operated by Watler collided with the rear of Plaintiff’s vehicle. Plaintiff’s vehicle was stationary, and Plaintiff was obeying all traffic laws when merging into traffic. Watler was following Plaintiff’s vehicle too closely.