Petitioners’ fleeting facility is located at Mile 122 and is therefore subject to the more stringent mooring regulations. When a fleeting facility moors barges, the regulations require that the barges be moored to a mooring device, defined to include “a deadman, anchor, pile, or other reliable holding apparatus.” Id. at §165.803(a)(6). Between miles 88 and 126, “[a] barge may be moored to mooring devices if the upstream end of the barge is secured to at least one mooring device and the downstream end is secured to at least one other mooring device.” Id. at §165.803(e)(1). When addressing barges moored in tiers along these miles of the Lower Mississippi, the regulations require that the "shoreward barge at the upstream end of the tier [be] secured to at least one mooring device, and the shoreward barge at the downstream end of the tier [be] secured to at least one other mooring device.” Id. at §165.803(e)(2). The regulations include a provision permitting departure from the regulations during times of emergency “to the extent necessary to avoid immediate danger to persons, property or the environment.” Id. at §165.803(c). C. Maritime Law Presumptions & the Act of God Defense “When a barge is delivered to the fleeter, a bailment relationship is established, and the fleeter as bailee has a duty to exercise reasonable care of the barge.” M/V Admiral Bulker v.