Chatelain v. United States Department of Homeland Security ( 2019 )
[…] Cohen v. Allstate Ins. Co., 924 F.3d 776, 780 (5th Cir. 2019). When flood damage occurs to an NFIP participant’s property, “FEMA...has established that a claimant must file a Proof of Loss containing certain specified information before his claim may be considered.” Forman, 138 F.3d at 545-46. The NFIA, its implementing regulations, and the SFIP impose a one-year statute of limitations to file suit in district court if an insured seeks review of FEMA’s denial of a flood insurance claim. 42 U.S.C. § 4072 (“[U]pon the disallowance...of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance..., may institute an action against the Administrator on such claim in the United States district court.”); 44 C.F.R. § 62.2(a)(same); 44 C.F.R. Pt. 61, App’x A(2), Art.