Michael G. Stag, LLC v. Stuart H. Smith, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] Count V (Rec. Doc. 199) Count V of the Smith Parties’ counterclaim, entitled Declaratory Judgment, alleges that the Stag Parties violated 18 U.S.C. § 1702 when they handled mail addressed to the Smith Parties that arrived at the firm.3 (Rec. Doc. 122 at 23-24). The 2 The Court does note, however, that the Smith Parties do not state a claim for treble damages under the LUTPA because there is no allegation that the Stag Parties continued to engage in any of the allegedly unethical conduct after being put on notice by the Attorney General. La. R.S. §51:1409(A). 3 Title 18 § 1702 of the United States Code is a criminal statute, entitled Obstruction of Correspondence, that states: Whoever takes any letter, postal card, or package out of any post office or any authorized depository for mail matter, or from any letter or mail carrier, or which has been in any post office or authorized depository, or in the custody of any letter or mail carrier, before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed, with design to obstruct the correspondence, or to pry into the business or secrets of another, or opens, secretes, embezzles, or destroys the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 1702. Smith Parties seek a declaratory judgment that this conduct did not conform with “the Louisiana Civil Code and Rules of Professional Conduct.” (Id. ¶ 161). The Stag Parties argue that § 1702 does not confer a private right of action. The Court agrees.