Burdett v. Remington Arms Co., L.L.C., 854 F.3d 733, 735 (5th Cir. 2017) (quoting Ingalls Shipbuilding v. Federal Ins. Co., 410 F.3d 214, 230 (5th Cir. 2005)).4 Neither side identifies an actual conflict between Texas and Louisiana law. Nevertheless, the defendants’ motion is predicated on Texas law, the only contracts of record choose Texas law, and a perfunctory choice of law analysis indicates that Texas law applies to the issue presented. When there is a conflict of law, Louisiana Civil Code Article 3515 states that the applicable law is “the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.” La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 3515. Louisiana 4 A conflict of law is a legal question, which the court determines. Santovenia v. Confederation Life Ass'n, 460 F.2d 805, 809 (5th Cir. 1972) (quoting Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg.