As such, they waived their right to file a renewed post-verdict Rule 50(b) on this issue. See Flowers, 247 F.3d at 238. Even if they had raised it, though, their argument is meritless. Section 216(b) of title 29 of the U.S. Code provides employees a collective right of action against employers for, inter alia, failure to pay overtime compensation, and it requires that “[n]o employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (emphasis added). Section 256 specifies that the collective action “commence[s] … on the date when the complaint is filed, if [the individual claimant] is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date.” 29 U.S.C. § 256(a) (emphasis added). These statutes do not contain a requirement that the written consent name any or all 47 R. Doc. 84-1 at 4. defendants.