Although Plaintiffs allege Defendants did not comply with the procedural requirement that a formal hearing be held only after a majority vote of the Board, “Board members are entitled to absolute immunity ‘from liability for [their] judicial acts even if [their] exercise of authority is flawed by the commission of grave procedural error’” so long as the statute provides sufficient procedural safeguards.114 The Court finds the individual Defendants, in their individual capacities, are entitled to absolute immunity 110 R. Doc. 8 at 6, 17. 111 R. Doc. 1 at 11. 112 See LA. REV. STAT. § 37:847 (“The board may, by majority vote, dismiss the complaint or call for a formal hearing.”). 113 438 U.S. 478 at 515. 114 See Beck, 204 F.3d at 635 (quoting Stump, 435 U.S. at 359). for their role in initiating the formal hearing because they were performing functions that were quasi-prosecutorial in nature, and the statute provides sufficient procedural safeguards. 115 Plaintiffs