See La. Stat. Ann. § 40:2254.1 et seq. As the COPA application11 explained, LCMC sought to acquire from HCA three hospitals in the greater New Orleans area: Tulane Medical Center, Tulane Lakeside, and Lakeview Regional Medical Center.12 Louisiana’s COPA statute provides Louisiana’s Department of Justice (the “LADOJ”) with “direct supervision and control over the implementation of cooperative agreements, mergers, joint ventures, and consolidations among health care facilities for which certificates of public advantage are granted.” La. Stat. Ann. § 40:2254.1. The statute states that “[i]t is the intent of the legislature that supervision and control over [such transactions] . . . have the effect of granting the parties to [such transactions] state action immunity for actions that might otherwise be considered to be in violation of state antitrust laws, federal antitrust laws, or both.” Id.