Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Belcher ( 2019 )
[…] Belcher’s deposition and it named “Mr. Belcher, not the other five individuals, in [its Complaint] because he was scheduled to testify first and he canceled his deposition. Id. at 2, n. 2. The FDIC further explained in its Complaint that, “[c]ompelling Mr. 3 The Court notes that neither the PCAOB nor the FDIC ever agreed to follow EY’s request to give notification of a disclosure during either entities’ confidential investigation. (Rec. Doc 44, p. 5, FDIC’s Reply Brief). Further, neither entity was required by law to give such notice. See e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 308.147 (“Investigations shall be confidential. Information and documents obtained by the FDIC in the course of such investigations shall not be disclosed[.]”). Belcher’s deposition will resolve the objection to all of the depositions [for the remaining EY auditors].” Id.