Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Belcher ( 2019 )
[…] As a result, the Holding Company filed EY’s audit reports with the FDIC to satisfy § 1831(m) and Part 363. See (Rec. Doc. 44-7, Ex. A, Ex. 2) (evidencing the Bank’s submission of the EY audit report and audited financial statements to the FDIC for the 2014 fiscal year.). In his Opposition to the administrative subpoena, Belcher makes two arguments for why the PCAOB violated the confidentiality requirements of § 7215(b)(5)(A) by sharing its EY investigative documents with the FDIC. First, Belcher argued that EY’s audit reports were only “for” the Holding Company by saying: “[t]he audit report must be ‘for an institution subject to the jurisdiction of such regulator.’” (Rec. Doc. 63, p. 3, Belcher’s Reply). “It is not enough that the audit report be for the parent (or shareholders or lenders) of the institution.” Id. Belcher bolstered this position by pointing to the text of the audit report and noted: “[n]ot only did it specify on the first page that ‘[t]he audit report and financial statements cover a Holding Company,’ but the audit report itself expressly addressed only ‘First NBC Bank Holding Company.’” Id. at 5. Here, the Court finds Belcher’s arguments unconvincing. § 7215 allows the PCAOB to share with the appropriate Federal functional regulator with respect to “an audit report for an institution subject to the jurisdiction of such regulator[.]” § 7215(b)(5)(B)(ii)(II) (emphasis added). Belcher seems to define the term “institution” to mean “issuer.” An “issuer” is an entity that offers debt securities or equity securities for sale to investors. 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(6).