Therefore, the Court finds that Girod is entitled to enforce payment of the Promissory Note, unless Levy Gardens can establish a defense by a preponderance of the evidence.139 Because 129 Rec. Doc. 134-7. 130 Rec. Doc. 134-8. 131 See Rec. Docs. 134-6, 134-8. 132 Rec. Doc. 85 at 10. 133 Rec. Doc. 134-5. 134 Rec. Doc. 134-6. 135 Rec. Doc. 134-7. 136 Rec. Doc. 134-8. 137 La. Rev. Stat. § 10:3-308(a) (“In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings.”). 138 See Rec. Doc. 85. 139 “If the validity of signatures is admitted or proved and there is compliance with Subsection (a), a plaintiff producing the instrument is entitled to payment if the plaintiff proves entitlement to enforce the instrument under [La. Rev.