Southland Square Apartments, LLC v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, London ( 2023 )
[…] On August 28, 2023, the Court consolidated this case with Civil Action 23-2489, Certain Underwriters at Lloyd’s, London, et al. v. Southland Square Apartments, LLC. In that case, the Insurers filed a petition to compel Southland’s participation in arbitration and stay litigation between the parties. LEGAL STANDARD Louisiana law generally prohibits arbitration clauses. See La. Stat. Ann. § 22:868 (“No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state ... shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement ... [d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer”).