Supreme Court of the State of La., 252 F.3d 781, 786 (5th Cir. 2001) (citing Fernandez-Montes v. Allied Pilots Ass’n, 987 F.2d 278, 284 (5th Cir. 1993)). 21 Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 663, 678 (citations omitted). 22 Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. 23 Id. (quoting FED. R. CIV. P. 8(a)(2)). 24 Cutrer v. McMillan, 308 F. App’x 819, 820 (5th Cir. 2009) (per curiam) (quotations omitted). action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses.”25 One practice the FDCPA prohibits is the filing of debt collection actions in improper venues. Section 1692i of the FDCPA requires that “[a]ny debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall . . . bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity (A) in which such a consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action.”26 For a plaintiff to succeed on a claim under § 1692i, the plaintiff must show (1) the plaintiff is a “consumer;” (2) the defendant brought “a legal action on a debt” against the plaintiff; (3) the defendant’s underlying debt collection suit was not brought in a venue in which the plaintiff