Taylor v. Mutual of Omaha Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] Lea v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 306 So. 2d 740, 744- 45 (La. 1975); see also Moore v. Cent. Am Life Ins. Co., 535 So. 2d 773, 779 (La. App. 1988) (holding likewise on a claim for accidental death). To complete the legislative history, in 2008, as part of the legislature’s reenactment of the Insurance Code under the direction of the Louisiana Law Institute, La. R.S. 22:657 was renumbered and redesignated as La. R.S. 22:1821. 2008 La. Acts No. 415, § 1.23 Contemporary Louisiana-law scholars summarize the relevant statute as follows: Payment and Penalty. La. R.S. 22:1821(A) requires payment for health and accident claims not more than 30 days “from the date upon which written notice and proof of claim, in the form required by the policy are furnished to the insurer unless just and reasonable grounds, such as would put a reasonable and prudent businessman on his guard, exist.” Also, disability payments must be made every 30 days during the time the payments are due. Failure to pay timely subjects the insurer to a penalty of “double the amount of the health and accident benefits due” plus reasonable attorney fees.