Ramsey v. Independent Specialty Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] Id. In granting Defendants’ motion to compel arbitration, the Court reasoned that the surplus lines insurance coverage agreed to by the parties is not subject to Louisiana’s “reverse-preemption” bar of arbitration in insurance contracts. Id. at 6. Specifically, La. Rev. Stat. § 22:868(D) governs surplus lines insurance contracts because they are a policy form “not subject to approval by the Department of Insurance.” Id. at 10 (quoting La. Rev. Stat. § 22:868(D)). Unlike the broader provision in Section 22:868(A), which bars insurance agreements from “[d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue,” Section 22:868(D) permits parties to agree to a “forum or venue selection clause.” Id. at 9- 10 (quoting La. Rev. Stat. § 22:868(A), (D)).