Cleartrac, LLC v. Lanrick Contractors, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Am. Acad. of Orthopaedic Surgeons, 470 U.S. 373, 380 (1985) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1738); see also Matter of Gober, 100 F.3d 1195, 1201 (5th Cir. 1996) (holding that courts “must look to the state that rendered the judgment to determine whether the courts of that state would afford the judgment preclusive effect”). 59 Prod. Supply Co. v. Fry Steel Inc., 74 F.3d 76, 78 (5th Cir. 1996); see Hugel v. Se. Louisiana Flood Prot. from the state court’s judgment.60 Louisiana Revised Statute § 13:4231 provides in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent: . . . (2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action. (3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment. “Louisiana Revised Statute § 13:4231 embraces the broad usage of the phrase ‘res judicata’ to include both claim preclusion (res judicata) and issue preclusion (collateral estoppel).”61 “Thus, res judicata used in the broad sense has two different aspects: 1) foreclosure of relitigating matters