These factual determinations may factor into the jury’s decision on Wooldridge’s negligence and Perry’s contributory negligence. As a result, the Court finds these genuine disputes of material fact defeat summary judgment. 32 Celtic Marine Corp. v. James C. Justice Cos., 760 F.3d 477, 481 (5th Cir. 2014) (quoting Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323). 33 Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322–24. 34 R. Doc 64-1 ¶ 1 (citing Moor Dep. at p. 41). 35 Id. ¶ 2 (citing Wooldridge Dep. at pp. 39–40). 36 Id. ¶ 3 (citing Moor Dep. at p. 41). 37 Louisiana Civil Code article 2323 provides, “If a person suffers injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury.” Moreover, even if those facts were not disputed, this is a negligence case involving a contributory negligence defense.