Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Belcher ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 6. “Rather, [12 C.F.R. § 363.1(b)] provides that an insured depository institution that is a subsidiary of a holding company ‘may’ submit that holding company’s audited financials in order to satisfy its reporting requirements.” Id. “This regulation merely provides an optional avenue by which subsidiary banks can fulfill their own financial reporting requirements to the FDIC by utilizing the holding company’s audited financials.” Id. at 6-7. “But those financials are still the holding company’s financials – and the 4 15 U.S.C. § 7215 states that, under the PCAOB’s discretion, the PCAOB may disclose any confidential records it received to: “the appropriate Federal functional regulator (as defined [by 15 U.S.C. § 6809]) . . . with respect to an audit report for an institution subject to the jurisdiction of such regulator[.]” § 7215(b)(5)(B)(ii)(II) (emphasis added). Further, 15 U.S.C. § 6809(2) labels the “Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation” as one of six “Federal functional regulators.” audit opinion is still with respect to the holding company.”