Ganpat v. Eastern Pacific Shipping PTE. Ltd. ( 2020 )
[…] Code Civ. P. 1261. 46 La. Code Civ. P. 1261(B)(2) (emphasis added). “Louisiana, like every other state in the country, requires a foreign entity to register to do business in the state before it can transact business in the state.”47 La. R.S. 12:301 requires a foreign entity to procure a certificate of authority from the secretary of state to transact business in Louisiana.48,49 Specifically, La. R.S. 12:301 provides, in pertinent part: No foreign corporation or association, except one which has before January 1, 1969, been granted a certificate of authority to do business in this state which is still valid, shall have the right to transact business in this state until it shall have procured a certificate of authority to do so from the secretary of state.50 In Kirkeby–Natus Corporation v. Campbell, the Louisiana Fourth Circuit Court of Appeal held the requirement that a foreign corporation obtain a certificate of authority to do business in Louisiana before transacting business in the state “does not apply to a foreign corporation unless [the foreign corporation] is actually [d]oing business in Louisiana.”51 “No statutes establish those acts which do constitute transacting business within the state.”52 However, La.