Ganpat v. Eastern Pacific Shipping PTE. Ltd. ( 2020 )
[…] R.S. 12:302 defines “acts not considered transacting business” in Louisiana.53 Significantly, La. R.S. 12:302 provides: 47 Gulf Coast Bank v. Designed Conveyor Systems, LLC, Civil Action No. 16-412-JJB-RLB, 2017 WL 120645, at *4 (M.D. La. Jan. 12, 2017) (citing La. R.S. 12:301). 48 La. R.S. 12:301. A failure to register carries certain penalties under Louisiana law. If a foreign entity fails to obtain a certificate of authority prior to transacting business in Louisiana, La. R.S. 12:314 forbids the entity from “present[ing] any judicial demand before any court of this state.” Further, La. R.S. 12:314.1 authorizes the secretary of state to “impose a penalty of not more than one thousand dollars per violation against such foreign corporations transacting business in this state without a valid certificate of authority.” La. R.S. 12:314.1. 49 If a corporation is required to obtain a certificate of authority to transact business in the state, the foreign entity must designate a registered agent for service of process. La.