Hampton v. Praetorian Insurance Company ( 2020 )
[…] State, Department of Public Safety and Corrections, the Louisiana Second Circuit Court of Appeal held that a state-trooper was not entitled to immunity from liability in a defamation suit arising out of police news release that mistakenly identified the plaintiff as the driver of the vehicle and also stated that he was suspected of using alcohol, because the trooper had a statutory, non-discretionary duty to investigate the accident.156 Hampton claims that JPSO negligently investigated the cause of the fire at his property. Louisiana Revised Statute § 40:1566 provides that “the sheriff of each parish . . . shall investigate the cause, origin, and circumstances of every fire occurring within their respective jurisdictions. This investigation shall specifically determine, insofar as possible, the cause of and circumstances surrounding the fire.” If JPSO had a statutory duty to investigate the fire, the investigation would not qualify as a discretionary act subject to the immunity provisions of Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:2798.1 . Therefore, there is a possibility that Hampton might survive the affirmative defense because Louisiana