Instead, the Burkes have crafted a novel legal theory as to why this Court’s final order of dismissal in Civil Action 22-976, and the release and settlement leading up to it, should be deemed nullities. That legal theory goes as follows: La. R.S. § 22:1892(B)(6)(e)) constitutes a rule of public order under Louisiana law. The GeoVera Specialty insurance contract violated this rule of public order by applying a prohibited depreciation schedule, i.e., the Roof System Payment Schedule. Pursuant to Louisiana Civil Code article 2030, “[a] contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral.” Therefore, the entire policy of insurance is a nullity, so the settlement, release, and final order of dismissal in Civil Action 22-976 should also be deemed absolute nullities. And under Louisiana law, a null judgment or release cannot provide a basis for a res judicata defense.