lastly, Plaintiffs argue that Avondale does not have a colorable federal defense in this case.117 Plaintiffs first contend that Avondale’s arguments regarding derivative sovereign immunity and government contractor defense are inapplicable because the challenged conduct at issue here is the failure to warn, train in the proper use of asbestos, and adopt procedures for safe handling.118 Finally, Plaintiffs argue that their state law claims are not preempted by the LHWCA because a plaintiff may pursue state tort remedies if there is concurrent jurisdiction.119 III. Legal Standard Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), a civil action commenced in state court against “[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office” may be removed to federal court.