Queens Beauty Supply, LLC v. Independent Specialty Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] The parties agree that the Contract contains an arbitration clause which requires all matters in dispute between the parties in relation to the instant insurance policy to be resolved through arbitration. See R. Doc. 12-3 at 37. However, Queens argues that such an arbitration clause is prohibited under Louisiana law and is therefore unenforceable. R. Doc. 15 at 4–6. In support of this argument, Queens points to Louisiana Revised Statute 22:868. In pertinent part, LA R.S. 22:868(A) states that “[n]o insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or any group health and accident policy insuring a resident of this state regardless of where made or delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . . [d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer.” However, LA R.S. 22:868(D) provides an exception to that rule: “The provisions of Subsection A of this Section shall not prohibit a forum or venue selection clause in a policy form that is not subject to approval by the Department of Insurance.”